2014 PSF Scholarship Recipients

The awards come from contributions made by Pewaukee area citizens, businesses, community groups and memorial donations. 

To contribute to future scholarships, visit our donate page.

Carter Allen, the son of Douglas and Nicole Allen, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Carter plans to work toward a major in the field of business at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Angela Andes, daughter of John and Victoria Andes, has been awarded a Pewaukee Rotary Club Scholarship.  She plans to major in industrial engineering at the University of Wisconsin in Platteville.

Lian Arzbecker, the daughter of Joe and Ruth Arzbecker, is the recipient of a Pewaukee School District Administrators’ Scholarship.  Lian will be studying communication sciences and disorders at the University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire.

Sarah Cacesse, daughter of Len and Liz Cacesse, has been awarded the Dorothy M. Brouwer Memorial Scholarship.  She plans to study mechanical engineering the University of Wisconsin in Platteville.

Mona Cicero, the daughter of David Cicero and Leann Rigoli, is the recipient of the Fraland and Eileen Campbell Scholarship.  Mona plans to attend Yale University to pursue a degree in international studies and Chinese.

Gabrielle Courseault, daughter of Lisa Nickels, has been awarded a Pewaukee Board of Education Scholarship.  She will be studying nursing at Carroll University in Waukesha.

Amanda Dabney, the daughter of Kevin and Kimberly Dabney, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Amanda plans to double major in biomedical science and mathematics at Liberty University in Lynchburg, Virginia.

Theodore Dubiel, the son of William and Kathleen Dubiel, has been awarded a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.   He will be majoring in computer science at the University of Wisconsin in Platteville. 

Ryan Franda, son of Anthony and Jennifer Franda, is the recipient of the Allen Anderson Memorial Scholarship.  Ryan plans to study English and business at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Marissa Fritz, the daughter of John and Nicole Witek, has been awarded the the Gene Frett Visual Arts Scholarship.  Marissa will be studying film at the University of Milwaukee – The Peck School of the Arts.

Kyle Gloss, son of Paul and Therese Gloss, is the recipient of an American Legion Scholarship.  Kyle plans to study engineering at the University of Minnesota – Twin Cities.

Jennifer Gohlke, the daughter of Dave and Lisa Gohlke, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  She will be studying civil engineering at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Leslie Griger, daughter of Joe and Kate Griger, is the recipient of  the M. Van Hulle Honorary PSF award .  Leslie will major in biology with the intent to enter a pre-med program.  She plans to attend the University of Wisconsin in Madison. 

Alex Hamm, the son of Thomas and Melissa Hamm, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Alex will be studying computer engineering at the University of Wisconsin in Milwaukee.

David Heinen, son of John and Mary Heinen, has been awarded a Pewaukee Kiwanis Club Scholarship.  David plans to study mechanical engineering at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

John Hennig, the son of Timothy and Francine Hennig, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  John will be attending Boston College to major in economics.

Allison Hohmann, the daughter of John and Mary Anne Hohmann, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  She plans to major in Kinesiology and has been admitted to the University of Minnesota Honors Program.  

Emma Jansen, daughter of Jon and Lisa Jansen, has been awarded a Pewaukee Board of Education Scholarship.  Emma will be majoring in retail management at the University of Wisconsin in Madison. 

Alexandra Johnson, the daughter of Randy and Ellen Johnson, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Kiwanis Club Scholarship.  Alexandra will be studying nutritional sciences or physical therapy at the University of Kentucky.

Morgan Johnson, daughter of Brian and Kris Johnson, has been awarded a Pewaukee School District Administrators’ Scholarship.  She plans to major in biology and pre-med at Carroll University.

Taylor Johnson, the daughter of Mark and Jill Johnson, has been awarded an American Legion Scholarship.  Taylor will be studying pre-medicine at Marquette University.

Taylor Kaine, the daughter of Kevin and Dawn Kaine, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  She plans to attend Miami University in Oxford, Ohio to study psychology and business.

Kelly Landry, daughter of Judith Landry, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Kelly will be majoring in biology at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Dakota Lenske, son of Alan Lenske and Susan Dahms, has been awarded the William Kaatz Memorial Scholarship.  Dakota plans to major in resource management/law enforcement at the University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point.

Elena Ramlow, the daughter of Scott and Brenda Ramlow, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Alumni Association Scholarship.  She intends to double major in political science and psychology at Georgetown University in Washington D.C.

Bridget Riegert, daughter of Nick and Anne Riegert, has been awarded the Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship.  Bridget plans to major in business marketing and German at Carthage College in Kenosha, Wisconsin.

Elle Riegert, daughter of Nick and Anne Riegert, has been awarded a WaterStone Bank Scholarship.  Elle will be majoring in early childhood education at Waukesha County Technical College.

Olivia Ritchie, the daughter of Kip and Nancy Ritchie, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  She plans to major in mathematics and business at St. Thomas University in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Margaret Schauer, daughter of David and Kristin Schauer, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Margaret will be attending the University of Wisconsin in LaCrosse to study biology.

Joanie Starich, the daughter of Michael Starich and Cindy Stone, has been awarded a Pewaukee Alumni Association Scholarship. She intends to major in international business at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Jacob Stern, the son of Doug and April Stern, is the recipient of the Joseph and Henry Ryan Memorial Scholarship.  Jacob plans to major in biomedical or electrical engineering at Olin College of Engineering in Needham, Massachusetts.

Aidan Stuckert, son of John Stuckert and Kathy Dempsey, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Aidan will be majoring in biology at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Ben Tenpas, the son of Mike and Rose Tenpas, has been awarded a WaterStone Bank Scholarship.  He plans to attend Purdue University in Indiana to study mechanical engineering.

Leah Vetro, daughter of James and Carol Vetro, is the recipient of a Pewaukee Scholarship Fund Award.  Leah will be going into the medical field and will begin her studies at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Karen Young, the daughter of David and Patti Young, has been awarded the Margaret Schallitz Memorial Scholarship.  She will be majoring in chemistry or biochemistry at Duke University in Durham, North Carolina.

Alex Zabel, son of Erik and Monica Zabel, is the recipient of the Hans Wienss Memorial Scholarship.  Alex plans to major in physical therapy at Marquette University.

Bailey Zimmerly, the son of David Zimmerly and Tracy Novasic, has been awarded a Pewaukee Kiwanis Club Scholarship.  He plans to study psychology or investment banking and economics at the University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill.

Other Recipients: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2013 2012